Pages Navigation Menu

Filmbase


Galway Film Fleadh Announce Award Winners 2017

Sunday July 16, 2017

On Sunday July 16, 2017 the 29th Galway Film Fleadh came to a close, following another outstanding year of Irish and international film premieres, screenings, workshops and discussions. The annual awards ceremony took place after the Irish Premiere of Christopher Nolan’s Dunkirk. Award winners listed below.

SHORT FILM AWARDS
The Galway Film Fleadh is a qualifying festival for the Academy Awards, recipients of the James Horgan Award for Best Animation and Tiernan MacBride Award for Best Short Drama will qualify for Oscar nomination.
THE BEST FIRST SHORT ANIMATION AWARD
WINNER: An Béal Bocht
DIRECTED BY: Tom Collins
Accepted on their behalf

THE BEST FIRST SHORT DRAMA IN ASSOCIATION WITH MAZARS
PRESENTED BY: Austin Salmon
WINNER: The Date
DIRECTED BY: Selina Cartmell
THE DON QUIJOTE AWARD FOR ANIMATION IN A SHORT FILM
PRESENTED BY: Mr. Stein R. Bjerkely from Norway
WINNER: An Béal Bocht
DIRECTED BY: Tom Collins
Liz Quinn will accepts on their behalf

THE DONAL GILLIGAN AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SHORT FILM IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE IRISH SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS (ISC)
WINNER: Burschi Wojner for WAVE

THE AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED SEQUENCE IN A SHORT FILM IN ASSOCIATION WITH BROWN BAG FILMS
WINNER: Late Afternoon
ANIMATED BY: Cartoon Saloon
THE BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY AWARD
There is a joint winner for this award. The winners are:

WINNER: Throwline WINNER: Tit for Tatt
DIRECTED BY: Mia Mullarkey DIRECTED BY: Mairéad Ní Thréinir

WINNER OF THE ONE MINUTE FILM FESTIVAL
WINNER: Tempo
DIRECTED BY: ARJAN BRENTJES
THE JAMES HORGAN AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATION
WINNER: An Island
DIRECTED BY: Rory Byrne

THE TIERNAN McBRIDE AWARD FOR BEST SHORT DRAMA IN ASSOCIATION WITH NETWORK IRELAND TELEVISION
PRESENTED BY: Derry O’ Brien
WINNER: Wave
DIRECTED BY: Benjamin Cleary and TJ O’Grady Peyton

FEATURE FILM AUDIENCE AWARDS
BEST HUMAN RIGHTS FEATURE IN ASSOCIATION WITH AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL
PRESENTED BY: Siddhi Joshi
WINNER: City of Ghosts
DIRECTED BY: Matthew Heineman
PRODUCED BY: Matthew Heineman
BEST INTERNATIONAL FIRST FEATURE
WINNER: God’s Own Country
DIRECTED BY: Francis Lee
WRITTEN BY: Francis Lee
PRODUCED BY: Manon Ardisson & Jack Tarling

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE
WINNER: Mad to be Normal
DIRECTED BY: Robert Mullan
WRITTEN BY: Robert Mullan and Tracy Moreton
PRODUCED BY: Phin Glynn, Alan Letham and Charlotte Arden

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: All the Wild Horses
DIRECTED BY: Ivo Marloh
PRODUCED BY: Ivo Marloh and Darcia Martin

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN AN IRISH FEATURE IN ASSOCIATION WITH TEACH SOLAIS
PRESENTED BY: Cian de Butleir
WINNER: Richard Kendrick for SONG OF GRANITE

BEST IRISH FIRST FEATURE
WINNER: The Drummer and the Keeper
DIRECTED BY: Nick Kelly
WRITTEN BY: Nick Kelly
PRODUCED BY: Kate McColgan

BEST IRISH FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: Rocky Ros Muc
DIRECTED BY: Michael Fanning
PRODUCED BY: Michael Fanning and Maire Bhreathnach

BEST IRISH FEATURE IN ASSOCIATION WITH VOLTA
PRESENTED BY: Charlene Lydon
WINNER: Michael Inside
DIRECTED BY: Frank Berry
WRITTEN BY: Frank Berry
PRODUCED BY: Donna Eperon, Tristan Orpan-Lynch & Aoife O’ Sullivan

THE GALWAY FILM FLEADH PITCHING AWARD
The Galway Film Fleadh emphasises the important foundation of good story and scriptwriting in the audiovisual industry though this award in which feature films are pitched to a panel of industry professionals and awarded a cash prize for development of their scripts.
WINNER: Michelle Lehane for her project AGAINST THE TIDE
The jury felt this was a perfectly pitched project – a true story that doesn’t feel like a documentary because it has great emotional depth and truth.
THE BINGHAM RAY NEW TALENT AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH MAGNOLIA PICTURES
This award recognises the breakthrough talent of Irish filmmakers and is named in recognition of the contribution and help of our departed friend and supporter Bingham Ray.

THE NOMINEES ARE:

DAFHYD FLYNN – ACTOR – MICHAEL INSIDE
CHRIS BAUGH – DIRECTOR – BAD DAY FOR THE CUT
COLM SEOIGHE – ACTOR – SONG OF GRANITE
DONNA EPERON – PRODUCER – MICHAEL INSIDE
KATE MC COLGAN – PRODCUER – THE DRUMMER AND THE KEEPER

WINNER: DAFHYD FLYNN